Educational Establishments
Abingdon School
Contents
Headteacher | Mr Michael Windsor |
---|---|
Address | Abingdon School Park Road Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 1DE |
Website | http://www.abingdon.org.uk |
Telephone | 01235521563 |
Type of Establishment | Other independent school (Independent schools) |
Phase of Education | Not applicable (Ages 4 - 19) |
Boarders | Boarding school |
Sixth Form | Has a sixth form |
Gender | Boys |
Religious Character / Diocese | None / Not applicable |
Admissions Policy | Not applicable |
School Capacity | 1425 |
---|---|
Special Classes | No Special Classes |
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) | 1285 (1285 / 0) |
Percentage Free School Meals | 0.0% |
Ofsted Rating | |
---|---|
Ofsted Special Measures | Not applicable |
Name | Role | Appointment | Term ends | Appointing body |
---|---|---|---|---|
No records found |
Caldecott Primary School
Contents
Headteacher | Miss Katy Walsh |
---|---|
Address | Caldecott Primary School Caldecott Road Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 5HB |
Website | http://www.caldecott.oxon.sch.uk |
Telephone | 01235523132 |
Type of Establishment | Community school (Local authority maintained schools) |
Phase of Education | Primary (Ages 3 - 11) |
Boarders | No boarders |
Sixth Form | Does not have a sixth form |
Gender | Mixed |
Religious Character / Diocese | Does not apply / Not applicable |
Admissions Policy | Not applicable |
School Capacity | 420 |
---|---|
Special Classes | No Special Classes |
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) | 425 (233 / 192) |
Percentage Free School Meals | 22.8% |
Ofsted Rating | Good |
---|---|
Ofsted Special Measures | Not applicable |
Name | Role | Appointment | Term ends | Appointing body |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mr Alan Nelson | Chair of Governors | 18/09/2023 | 31/08/2024 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mr Marcel Ahmedzai | Governor | 19/09/2023 | 18/09/2026 | Appointed by GB/board |
Ms Fay Croft | Governor | 19/07/2022 | 18/07/2026 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mr Jonathan Kelly | Governor | 10/03/2022 | 09/03/2026 | Elected by parents |
Mr Peter Lanigan | Governor | 13/07/2021 | 12/07/2025 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mrs Ruth Martin | Governor | 07/02/2022 | 06/02/2026 | Elected by school staff |
Mrs Rebecca Monk | Governor | 28/01/2021 | 27/01/2025 | Elected by parents |
Mr Alan Nelson | Governor | 19/09/2023 | 18/09/2026 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mrs Natalie Prescott | Governor | 28/11/2023 | 27/11/2026 | Nominated by LA and appointed by GB |
Ms Chloe Thompson | Governor | 12/07/2022 | 11/07/2026 | Appointed by GB/board |
Carswell Community Primary School
Contents
Headteacher | Mr Paul Crandon |
---|---|
Address | Carswell Community Primary School Bostock Road Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 1DP |
Website | www.carswell.oxon.sch.uk/ |
Telephone | 01235521578 |
Type of Establishment | Community school (Local authority maintained schools) |
Phase of Education | Primary (Ages 3 - 11) |
Boarders | No boarders |
Sixth Form | Does not have a sixth form |
Gender | Mixed |
Religious Character / Diocese | Does not apply / Not applicable |
Admissions Policy | Not applicable |
School Capacity | 210 |
---|---|
Special Classes | No Special Classes |
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) | 218 (100 / 118) |
Percentage Free School Meals | 14.8% |
Ofsted Rating | Good |
---|---|
Ofsted Special Measures | Not applicable |
Name | Role | Appointment | Term ends | Appointing body |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mrs Valerie Houlden | Chair of Governors | 01/04/2021 | 31/03/2025 | Elected by parents |
Mr John Allen | Governor | 09/11/2020 | 08/11/2024 | Elected by parents |
Mrs Amy Auckland | Governor | 01/09/2022 | 31/08/2026 | Elected by school staff |
Mrs Clare Butcher | Governor | 27/02/2022 | 26/02/2026 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mrs Carrie Cook | Governor | 01/09/2022 | 31/08/2026 | Elected by school staff |
Mr Paul Crandon | Governor | 01/09/2023 | 31/08/2027 | Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal |
Mr Dominic Laurie | Governor | 01/09/2023 | 31/08/2027 | Appointed by GB/board |
Dr Laura McCrae | Governor | 01/01/2023 | 31/12/2027 | Elected by parents |
Dr James Semple | Governor | 01/09/2023 | 31/08/2027 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mr Jonathan Shaw | Governor | 09/11/2020 | 09/11/2024 | Elected by parents |
Mrs Amy Sykes | Governor | 01/09/2023 | 31/08/2027 | Appointed by GB/board |
Dunmore Primary School
Contents
Headteacher | Mr David Kendell |
---|---|
Address | Dunmore Primary School Northcourt Road Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 1NR |
Website | www.dunmore.oxon.sch.uk/ |
Telephone | 01235520550 |
Type of Establishment | Community school (Local authority maintained schools) |
Phase of Education | Primary (Ages 2 - 11) |
Boarders | No boarders |
Sixth Form | Does not have a sixth form |
Gender | Mixed |
Religious Character / Diocese | Does not apply / Not applicable |
Admissions Policy | Not applicable |
School Capacity | 420 |
---|---|
Special Classes | No Special Classes |
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) | 422 (209 / 213) |
Percentage Free School Meals | 12.1% |
Ofsted Rating | Good |
---|---|
Ofsted Special Measures | Not applicable |
Name | Role | Appointment | Term ends | Appointing body |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mrs Teresa Clack | Governor | 26/01/2023 | 25/01/2027 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mr Frederick Forder | Governor | 06/06/2022 | 05/06/2026 | Elected by parents |
Mrs Helen Hall | Governor | 03/05/2023 | 02/05/2027 | Elected by parents |
Mr David Kendall | Governor | 10/12/2020 | 09/12/2024 | Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal |
Ms Annie McLeod | Governor | 15/09/2020 | 14/09/2024 | Elected by parents |
Ms Lindsay Powell | Governor | 15/09/2020 | 14/09/2024 | Elected by parents |
Mrs Pina Ross | Governor | 01/09/2023 | 31/08/2024 | Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold) |
Mrs Susannah Spolander | Governor | 01/12/2021 | 30/11/2025 | Nominated by LA and appointed by GB |
Doctor Amy Strange | Governor | 21/11/2022 | 20/11/2026 | Appointed by GB/board |
Kingfisher School
Contents
Headteacher | Mrs Lorraine Wilson |
---|---|
Address | Kingfisher School Radley Road Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3RR |
Website | www.kingfisher.oxon.sch.uk |
Telephone | 01235555512 |
Type of Establishment | Academy special sponsor led (Academies) |
Phase of Education | Not applicable (Ages 2 - 19) |
Boarders | No boarders |
Sixth Form | Has a sixth form |
Gender | Mixed |
Religious Character / Diocese | Does not apply / Not applicable |
Admissions Policy | Not applicable |
School Capacity | 110 |
---|---|
Special Classes | Not applicable |
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) | 104 (74 / 30) |
Percentage Free School Meals | 21.3% |
Ofsted Rating | Good |
---|---|
Ofsted Special Measures | Not applicable |
Name | Role | Appointment | Term ends | Appointing body |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sarah Adair | Local Governor | 28/03/2022 | 28/03/2026 | Appointed by GB/board |
Cynthia Bartlett | Local Governor | 01/02/2021 | 01/02/2025 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mrs Carol Bousahla | Local Governor | 18/11/2020 | 17/11/2024 | Elected by parents |
Matthew Hill | Local Governor | 04/07/2019 | 03/07/2027 | Appointed by GB/board |
Rachael Long | Local Governor | 01/09/2021 | 01/09/2025 | Elected by school staff |
Mr Fernando Nodal | Local Governor | 24/09/2020 | 24/07/2024 | Appointed by GB/board |
Teresa Whitehead | Local Governor | 28/09/2022 | 28/09/2026 | Elected by school staff |
Rush Common School
Contents
Headteacher | Mr Kristen Fawcett |
---|---|
Address | Rush Common School Hendred Way Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 2AW |
Website | www.rushcommonschool.org/ |
Telephone | 01235533583 |
Type of Establishment | Academy converter (Academies) |
Phase of Education | Primary (Ages 2 - 11) |
Boarders | No boarders |
Sixth Form | Not applicable |
Gender | Mixed |
Religious Character / Diocese | Does not apply / Not applicable |
Admissions Policy | Not applicable |
School Capacity | 448 |
---|---|
Special Classes | No Special Classes |
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) | 378 (180 / 198) |
Percentage Free School Meals | 3.40% |
Ofsted Rating | Good |
---|---|
Ofsted Special Measures | Not applicable |
Name | Role | Appointment | Term ends | Appointing body |
---|---|---|---|---|
Surja Datta | Chair of Local Governing Body | 10/12/2021 | 11/12/2025 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Helen Andrew | Local Governor | 09/12/2022 | 10/12/2026 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Sarah Clare | Local Governor | 11/12/2020 | 10/12/2024 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Ms Jenny Clendining | Local Governor | 25/03/2021 | 24/03/2025 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Mr John Cully | Local Governor | 31/03/2023 | 30/03/2027 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Ms Rebecca Howe | Local Governor | 27/11/2019 | 26/11/2027 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Mr Lawrence Pacey | Local Governor | 01/02/2023 | 31/01/2027 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Andrew Shouler | Local Governor | 10/12/2021 | 11/12/2025 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Amy Smith | Local Governor | 22/11/2023 | 21/11/2027 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Hannah Walker | Local Governor | 21/11/2021 | 20/11/2025 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
St Edmund's Catholic Primary School
Contents
Headteacher | Mrs Erika Kirwan |
---|---|
Address | St Edmund's Catholic Primary School Radley Road Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3PP |
Website | www.st-edmunds-rc.oxon.sch.uk |
Telephone | 01235521558 |
Type of Establishment | Voluntary aided school (Local authority maintained schools) |
Phase of Education | Primary (Ages 3 - 11) |
Boarders | No boarders |
Sixth Form | Does not have a sixth form |
Gender | Mixed |
Religious Character / Diocese | Roman Catholic / Diocese of Portsmouth (rc) |
Admissions Policy | Not applicable |
School Capacity | 240 |
---|---|
Special Classes | No Special Classes |
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) | 211 (113 / 98) |
Percentage Free School Meals | 12.8% |
Ofsted Rating | Good |
---|---|
Ofsted Special Measures | Not applicable |
Name | Role | Appointment | Term ends | Appointing body |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mrs Debbie Brooks | Chair of Governors | 01/03/2018 | 01/03/2026 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
St Nicolas Church of England Primary School, Abingdon
Contents
Headteacher | Mr Andrew Spooner |
---|---|
Address | St Nicolas Church of England Primary School, Abingdon Boxhill Walk Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 1HB |
Website | http://www.stnicolasprimary.co.uk |
Telephone | 01235520456 |
Type of Establishment | Voluntary controlled school (Local authority maintained schools) |
Phase of Education | Primary (Ages 4 - 11) |
Boarders | No boarders |
Sixth Form | Does not have a sixth form |
Gender | Mixed |
Religious Character / Diocese | Church of England / Diocese of Oxford |
Admissions Policy | Not applicable |
School Capacity | 436 |
---|---|
Special Classes | No Special Classes |
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) | 419 (214 / 205) |
Percentage Free School Meals | 16.9% |
Ofsted Rating | Good |
---|---|
Ofsted Special Measures | Not applicable |
Name | Role | Appointment | Term ends | Appointing body |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mrs Katrina Hancock | Chair of Governors | 16/09/2021 | 15/09/2025 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mrs Lindsay Dowzall | Governor | 07/06/2022 | 06/06/2026 | Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates |
Mrs Vicky Drew | Governor | 22/12/2022 | 21/01/2026 | Elected by parents |
Lucy Fortnam-Paynter | Governor | 15/11/2023 | 14/11/2027 | Elected by parents |
Sue Gibbins | Governor | 17/10/2023 | 16/10/2027 | Appointed by LA |
Mrs Eluned Hallas | Governor | 19/02/2022 | 18/02/2026 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Mr Roger Johnson | Governor | 01/03/2021 | 28/02/2025 | Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates |
Katrin Nolland | Governor | 22/05/2022 | 22/05/2026 | Appointed by foundation/Trust |
Mrs Lorna Page | Governor | 31/08/2022 | 31/08/2026 | Elected by school staff |
Mr Alistair Weaver | Governor | 20/06/2023 | 19/06/2027 | Elected by parents |
Thameside Primary School
Contents
Headteacher | Mrs Laura Youngman |
---|---|
Address | Thameside Primary School Cotman Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 5NL |
Website | www.thameside.oxon.sch.uk/ |
Telephone | 01235527600 |
Type of Establishment | Academy converter (Academies) |
Phase of Education | Primary (Ages 3 - 11) |
Boarders | No boarders |
Sixth Form | Does not have a sixth form |
Gender | Mixed |
Religious Character / Diocese | Does not apply / Not applicable |
Admissions Policy | Not applicable |
School Capacity | 210 |
---|---|
Special Classes | No Special Classes |
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) | 189 (92 / 97) |
Percentage Free School Meals | 33.1% |
Ofsted Rating | Good |
---|---|
Ofsted Special Measures | Not applicable |
Name | Role | Appointment | Term ends | Appointing body |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mrs Elizabeth Cooper | Chair of Local Governing Body | 19/09/2023 | 01/09/2024 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mrs Eleanor Ball | Local Governor | 06/09/2021 | 05/09/2025 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mrs Elizabeth Cooper | Local Governor | 04/05/2023 | 03/05/2027 | Elected by parents |
Mrs Sandra North | Local Governor | 28/10/2022 | 27/10/2026 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mr Paul Thompson | Local Governor | 02/05/2022 | 01/05/2026 | Appointed by GB/board |
The Unicorn School
Contents
Headteacher | Mr Andrew Day |
---|---|
Address | The Unicorn School 20 Marcham Road Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 1AA |
Website | www.unicornoxford.co.uk |
Telephone | 01235530222 |
Type of Establishment | Other independent special school (Special schools) |
Phase of Education | Not applicable (Ages 6 - 17) |
Boarders | No boarders |
Sixth Form | Not applicable |
Gender | Mixed |
Religious Character / Diocese | None / Not applicable |
Admissions Policy |
School Capacity | 120 |
---|---|
Special Classes | Has Special Classes |
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) | 107 (64 / 43) |
Percentage Free School Meals | 0.0% |
Ofsted Rating | |
---|---|
Ofsted Special Measures | Not applicable |
Name | Role | Appointment | Term ends | Appointing body |
---|---|---|---|---|
No records found |
Thomas Reade Primary School
Contents
Headteacher | Mrs Lynsey Day |
---|---|
Address | Thomas Reade Primary School Thomas Reade Primary School Radley Road Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3RR |
Website | www.thomasreadeschool.org/ |
Telephone | 01235554795 |
Type of Establishment | Community school (Local authority maintained schools) |
Phase of Education | Primary (Ages 3 - 11) |
Boarders | No boarders |
Sixth Form | Does not have a sixth form |
Gender | Mixed |
Religious Character / Diocese | Does not apply / Not applicable |
Admissions Policy | Not applicable |
School Capacity | 210 |
---|---|
Special Classes | No Special Classes |
Number of Pupils (Boys/Girls) | 216 (105 / 111) |
Percentage Free School Meals | 11.9% |
Ofsted Rating | Outstanding |
---|---|
Ofsted Special Measures | Not applicable |
Name | Role | Appointment | Term ends | Appointing body |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mrs Liz Fraser | Chair of Governors | 01/08/2023 | 01/08/2027 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mr Andrew Blagrove | Governor | 01/08/2023 | 01/08/2027 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mr Andrew Dubock | Governor | 07/01/2017 | 07/01/2025 | Appointed by GB/board |
Mrs Claire Handyside | Governor | 21/01/2023 | 21/01/2027 | Elected by parents |
Mr Adam Naylor | Governor | 20/01/2023 | 20/01/2027 | Elected by parents |
Mr Jim Smith | Governor | 01/09/2013 | 01/09/2025 | Appointed by GB/board |